CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 A88414

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Indene (CAS 95-13-6) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Indene which you have stated is an intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2902.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic hydrocarbons: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division